Phoenix High School
Course Curriculum


ABBREVIATED CURRICULUM
Our Course Handbook offers a brief overview of the courses offered at Phoenix High School.  This contains an abbreviates summary of the course topics.
  
DETAILED CURRICULUM
Teachers at Phoenix High School cover a comprehensive curriculum for their courses which are aligned with and meet district, state and national standards.  What follows is the curriculum for courses, listed by teacher.  Please understand that actual curriculum covered may differ slightly as reflective of time limitations and changing curricular standards since these below were posted. 
As you consider these courses, the PHS College Credit Opportunity Flier will list all our courses which are aligned to offer college credit to students.
For grading policy, anticipated homework volume and classroom expectations, contact individual teachers.  Please respect that the policies posted below may have changed (and been announced as such in the classroom) and a revision not yet posted here.  Any questions should be directed toward individual teachers.

T e a c h e r         C o u r s e   T i t l e                                                   
     Brock             Choir / Concert
     Brock             Choir / Chamber
     S.Brown        Theatre I

     S.Brown        Theatre Arts II
     S.Brown        Theatre Arts III    
     S.Brown        Physical Theatre
     S.Brown        Film Studies
     S.Brown        Improvisation
     S.Brown        Performing Arts / Advanced Performance
     S.Brown        Stagecraft
     S.Brown        Classroom Rules and Policies (if not noted in the course curriculum attachments above)
     A.Bryan        Advanced English 9 / Pre-AP (Language Arts emphasis)
     A.Bryan        English 9 / Survey of Literature
     A.Bryan        English 11 / American Literature
     A.Bryan        English 12
     A.Bryan        Classroom Rules and Policies (if not noted in the course curriculum attachments above)
     N.Bursk        Advanced Athletic Weight Training
     N.Bursk        Classroom Rules and Policies (if not noted in the course curriculum attachments above)
     D.Campagna      Algebra I
     D.Campagna      Algebra II
     D.Campagna      Geometry
     D.Campagna      Classroom Rules and Policies (if not noted in the course curriculum attachments above)
     C.Campbell        Body Works
     C.Campbell        Emergency Care and Prevention
     C.Campbell        Fitness and Toning
     C.Campbell        Health Occupations Lab
     C.Campbell        Recreational PE
     C.Campbell        Classroom Rules and Policies (if not noted in the course curriculum attachments above)
     N.Carvalho        Advanced Computers
     N.Carvalho        Introduction to Business and Marketing
     N.Carvalho        Sports Marketing
     N.Carvalho        Virtual Enterprise I
     N.Carvalho        Virtual Enterprise II
     N.Carvalho        Web Page Design
     N.Carvalho        Classroom Rules and Policies (if not noted in the course curriculum attachments above)
     J.Cornet        American Government
     J.Cornet        AP American Government                                                   
     J.Cornet        AP United States History                                                    
     J.Cornet        Honors International Studies                                             
     J.Cornet        Honors Psychology                                                              
     J.Cornet        Introduction to Sociology
     J.Cornet        Psychological Literature (aka.‘Psychological Fiction & Nonfiction’)   
     J.Cornet        Psychology
     J.Cornet        United States History
     J.Cornet        Western Philosophy
     J.Cornet        Classroom Expectations and Grading Policy
     J.Cornet        Classroom Expectations and Grading Policy (AP USH, team-taught with Rodreick '15-'16)
     J.Cornet        Commentary on Plagiarism
     C.Cox          Essential Skills Preparation
     C.Cox          Stud
y Skills
     C.Cox          Classroom Rules and Policies (if not noted in the course curriculum attachments above)
     M.DeRoest        Music Theory                                                                   
     M.DeRoest        Band / Concert
     M.DeRoest        Band / Jazz
     M.DeRoest        Band / Percussion
     M.DeRoest        
Band / Symphonic
     M.DeRoest        Classroom Rules and Policies (if not noted in the course curriculum attachments above)
     D.Dougherty        Algebra II
     D.Dougherty        Calculus
     D.Dougherty        Pre-Calculus
     D.Dougherty        Classroom Rules and Policies (if not noted in the course curriculum attachments above)
     J.Flores        Algebra I
     J.Flores        Geometry
     J.Flores        Health I
     J.Flores        Leadership
     J.Flores        Classroom Rules and Policies (if not noted in the course curriculum attachments above)
     C.Graham        Algebra II
     C.Graham        Financial Algebra
     C.Graham        Geometry
     C.Graham        Classroom Rules and Policies (if not noted in the course curriculum attachments above)
     D.Green        Chemistry
     D.Green        Honors Biology
     D.Green        Biology
     D.Green        Classroom Rules and Policies (if not noted in the course curriculum attachments above)
     R.Hanson        French I
     R.Hanson        French II
     R.Hanson        French III
     R.Hanson        French IV
     R.Hanson        Classroom Rules and Policies (if not noted in the course curriculum attachments above)
     E.Hawksley        Study Skills
     E.Hawksley        Classroom Rules and Policies (if not noted in the course curriculum attachments above)
     J.Janousek        AP Environmental Science
     J.Janousek        Culinary Arts I
     J.Janousek        Culinary Arts II
     J.Janousek        Farm-to-School
     J.Janousek        Food Science
     J.Janousek         Classroom Rules and Policies (if not noted in the course curriculum attachments above)
     K.Johnson        English 9 / Survey of Literature
     K.Johnson        English 10
     K.Johnson        Advanced English 10 / Pre-AP (Language Arts emphasis)
     K.Johnson        English 11 / American Literature
     K.Johnson        AP English Language and Composition
     K.Johnson        Classroom Rules and Policies (if not noted in the course curriculum attachments above)
     B.Jones        Automotive Technology I
     B.Jones        Automotive Technology II
     B.Jones        Introduction to Physical Science
     B.Jones        Principles of Technology
     B.Jones         Classroom Rules and Policies (if not noted in the course curriculum attachments above)
     M.Jones        AP Literature and Composition
     M.Jones        English 12
     M.Jones        Essential Skills Preparation
     M.Jones         Classroom Rules and Policies (if not noted in the course curriculum attachments above)
     J.Kennedy        Agricultural Leadership
     J.Kennedy        Introduction to Agriculture (Fall)
     J.Kennedy        Introduction to Agriculture (Spring)
     J.Kennedy        Managing Our Natural Resources
     J.Kennedy        Metal Fabrication
     J.Kennedy        Welding I
     J.Kennedy        Welding II
     J.Kennedy         Classroom Rules and Policies (if not noted in the course curriculum attachments above)
     Kuhlman      English Language Development (ELD) I
     Kuhlman      English Language Development (ELD) II
     Kuhlman      English Language Development (ELD) III
     Kuhlman      English Language Development (ELD) IV
     Kuhlman      English Language Development (ELD) Support
     Kuhlman      Classroom Rules and Policies (if not noted in the course curriculum attachments above)
     R.Pond        Credit Retrieval
     R.Pond         Classroom Rules and Policies (if not noted in the course curriculum attachments above)
     A.Redding       Algebra I
     A.Redding        Essential Skills
     A.Redding        Fundamentals of Algebra I
     A.Redding        Classroom Rules and Policies (if not noted in the course curriculum attachments above)
     J.Rhoades        Digital Electronics I
     J.Rhoades        Digital Electronics II
     J.Rhoades        Digital Journalism
     J.Rhoades        Digital Media I
     J.Rhoades        Digital Media II
     J.Rhoades        Filmmaking
     J.Rhoades        Video IV (PHTV)
     J.Rhoades        History of World Religions
     J.Rhoades        Classroom Rules and Policies (if not noted in the course curriculum attachments above)
     L.Robin        United States History
     L.Robin        American Government
     L.Robin        AP Psychology
     L.Robin        Leadership
     L.Robin        Classroom Rules and Policies (if not noted in the course curriculum attachments above)
     C.Rodreick        Economics
     C.Rodreick        AP United States History                                                
     C.Rodreick        Pre-AP
     C.Rodreick        Speech and Debate
     C.Rodreick        United States History
     C.Rodreick        Classroom Expectations and Grading Policy (AP USH, team-taught with Cornet, '15-'16)
     C.Rodreick        Classroom Expectations and Grading Policy
     J.Rollins        Art I
     J.Rollins        Art II
     J.Rollins        Art III
     J.Rollins        Art IV
     J.Rollins        AP Studio Art
     J.Rollins        IB Art
     J.Rollins        Classroom Rules and Policies (if not noted in the course curriculum attachments above)
     J.Schauffler        Advanced Athletic Weight Training
     J.Schauffler        Health I
     J.Schauffler        Weight Training
     J.Schauffler        Physical Education 9
     J.Schauffler        Classroom Rules and Policies (if not noted in the course curriculum attachments above)
     K.Seedborg        TLC Basic Business
     K.Seedborg        TLC Career
     K.Seedborg        TLC Consumer Math
     K.Seedborg        TLC Life Skills
     K.Seedborg        Classroom Rules and Policies (if not noted in the course curriculum attachments above)
     R.Shipley        Health I
     R.Shipley        Health II
     R.Shipley        Physical Education 9
     R.Shipley        Recreational Physical Education
     R.Shipley        Classroom Rules and Policies (if not noted in the course curriculum attachments above)
     J.Theiring        American Government
     J.Theiring        AP European History                                                             
     J.Theiring        Economics
     J.Theiring        History of World Religions  
     J.Theiring        Classroom Rules and Policies (if not noted in the course curriculum attachments above)
     T.Walker         Athletic Teams
     H.Walkup        Animal Science
     H.Walkup        Introduction to Agriculture
     H.Walkup        Introduction to Greenhouse
     H.Walkup        Nursery and Landscaping
     H.Walkup        Plant Science
     H.Walkup        Agricultural Leadership
     H.Walkup        Veterinary Science/Medicine
     H.Walkup        Classroom Rules and Policies (if not noted in the course curriculum attachments above)
     T.Wright        Spanish I
     T.Wright        Spanish II
     T.Wright        Spanish III
     T.Wright        Spanish IV

    T.Wright       Classroom Rules and Policies (if not noted in the course curriculum attachments above)

The following curriculum was used in 2015-2016, but those teachers have either retired, taken a leave of absence or moved on to other districts.  Their curriculum will remain here temporarily as a resource.
     M.Barton        AP MacroEconomics                                                                  
     M.Barton        AP MicroEconomics (curriculum map)
     M.Barton        AP MicroEconomics (brief overview)                                                                 
     M.Barton        Economics
     M.Barton        World History I
     M.Barton        World History II

     P.Nordquist        Choir / Chamber
     P.Nordquist        Choir / Concert
     P.Nordquist        Choral Music Handbook

     S.Quilter        United States History
     S.Quilter        World History

     A.Roberts        English 10
     A.Roberts        English 11 / American Literature

     M.Shunk        Biology
     M.Shunk        Honors Biology
     M.Shunk        Introduction to Physical Science
     S.Sievert        English Language Development I
     S.Sievert        English Language Development II
     S.Sievert        English Language Development III
     S.Sievert        English Language Development IV
     S.Sievert        Centro de Apoyo ELD
     S.Sievert        English Language Development Support
     S.Sievert        Desarrollo del Idioma Ingles
     K.Singleton        AP English Language and Composition
     K.Singleton        English 10
     K.Singleton        English 12

     G.Sitkowski        Chemistry
     G.Sitkowski        Introduction to Physical Science
     G.Sitkowski        Physics

 

Phoenix-Talent Schools - All Rights Reserved ©2013 | Designed, Developed & Deployed by Project A